In This Section

Frequently Asked Questions PreK-8

Q: How old does my child have to be to attend school?
A: Children who are five years old on or before September 1st are eligible to enter kindergarten.

Q: What if my child is not five years old by September 1st and I still want him/her to attend school?
A: If your child will turn five between September 2nd and October 31st, your child is eligible for consideration for Early Admission to Kindergarten. Minneapolis Public Schools also has pre-kindergarten options.

Q: Do I have a better chance of getting into our first school preference if I apply early?
A: No. All request cards received by the February 8th  deadline are treated equally.

Q: If I submit a request for my community school on time, will my child get a spot?
A: If your child is entering kindergarten, you submit your request card by the lottery deadline, there is sufficient classroom capacity (MPS Policy 5262) and one of your requested schools is your community school (based on your home address), your child will be placed. If you request a community school other than your attendance area community school, your request will be considered after requests for students who live in that area. Families seeking placement for children in upper grades (1-8) will be assigned based on available space. You are promised a school in your busing area.

Q: What if I believe my child is not ready to attend all-day kindergarten?
A: MPS supports a smooth transition to kindergarten. We are happy to work with families to address any hesitations regarding children beginning an all-day kindergarten program. Contact Early Childhood Education at 612.668.2140 for more information.

Q: If my child is attending a High Five program do I need to submit a school request for kindergarten?
A: Yes. Please submit a request for kindergarten on or before the lottery deadline, February __, 2021 (date TBD). If your child is currently enrolled in High Five at a community school in your attendance area, your child will be automatically placed in kindergarten at that school, unless an alternative school request is made.

Q: Who is considered a sibling and what is sibling preference?
A: All children living in the same household are considered siblings. To qualify for sibling preference, the older or younger sibling must be continuously enrolled in a school before sibling preference is granted. Sibling preference does not apply to students enrolled in city-wide special education or pre-kindergarten programs.

Q: How does sibling preference affect school request?
A: A family must have a child already enrolled at a school and must continue to be enrolled at that school to receive sibling preference. 

Q: If one of my children is in the school’s highest grade this year and I want my younger child to attend that school next year, does the younger child get sibling preference?
A: No. Both children must be attending the school at the same time for the younger child to enter that school with sibling preference.

Q: What if my child does not get into our first requested school?
A: Your child’s name will be placed on a waitlist for the first requested school, and will be placed in your second requested school if space is available. If space becomes available at your first requested school before April 30th  2021 and your child’s name is next on the waitlist, you will be notified and given the opportunity to enroll your child in your first requested school.

Q: What if my child is already enrolled in a school and wants to attend another school for the next school year?
A: All school requests must be submitted by February __, 2021 (date TBD).

Q: What is an attendance area?
A: An attendance area is the geographic area around a school from which students are eligible to receive bus transportation to the school unless they are in the walk zone (live one-half mile or less from school). Magnet schools serve entire attendance zones encompassing many neighborhoods and communities, whereas community schools serve a smaller grouping of neighborhoods.

Q: Can I apply to a school outside of my attendance area?
A: Yes. However, students who reside within that school’s attendance area will be considered for enrollment first. If your child attends a school outside of the attendance area they will not get bus transportation; in these cases the family must sign a transportation waiver agreeing to timely transport the child to and from school.

Q: What type of childcare is available for elementary students?
A: Minneapolis Kids and Minneapolis Public Schools have partnered to provide Minneapolis Kids School Age Care sites on a year-round basis at various locations. There are also many private and public childcare programs throughout the city. See Minnesota Childcare: www.mnchildcare.org.

Q: Who is eligible to ride a school bus?
A: Generally, an elementary school student is eligible for transportation if the student lives within the school attendance area and outside the school walk zone (one-half mile or less) from school. Middle school students who live within a school’s attendance area will receive bus transportation if they live more than one mile from the school.

Q: Can my child attend a school based on his/her daycare address rather than our home address?
A: School assignments are based on home address only. If the student is assigned to your preferred school, then you can request transportation to and from the daycare address if it is within the school's busing attendance area. You may request a school outside of your attendance area but priority placement will be given to families who live within that school’s attendance area. If you live outside of a school’s attendance area but your daycare is located in the attendance area, you may be granted admission to the school if space remains after all attendance area requests are honored. Transportation is not provided to addresses (home or daycare) located outside of a school’s attendance area.

Q: My child has special needs. What services are available?
A: Minneapolis Public Schools offers a wide range of Special Education programs and services. If you have general questions about special education, please call 612.668.0673.


If you have questions about the enrollment process, please contact us at sps.department@mpls.k12.mn.us or call us at 612.668.1840 or 612.668.3700.